Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces Powassan – Kirkland Lake East Division semifinal schedule

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, March 8, 2016

NOJHL announces Powassan – Kirkland Lake East Division semifinal schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the game schedule for the upcoming East Division semifinal between the No. 2 Powassan Voodoos and No. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners.

This best-of-seven affair will commence Friday, March 18 at the Powassan Sportsplex at 7 p.m.

Game 2 will then be held Saturday, March 19 and will feature another 7 p.m. start in Powassan.

The series then shifts to the Joe Mavrinac Community Complex in Kirkland Lake for games 3 and 4 on Wednesday, March 23 and Thursday, March 24. Both contests will get underway at 7:30 p.m.

If required, a Game 5 is slated for Saturday, March 26 in Powassan at 7 p.m.

Game 6, if necessary, would be held in Kirkland Lake on Tuesday, March 29 at 7:30 p.m.

Should the series go the distance, Game 7 is scheduled for Wednesday, March 30 at 7 p.m. at the Sportsplex in Powassan.

The other East semifinal will feature the No. 1 Cochrane Crunch meeting the winner of the best-of-three play-in series between the No. 4 Timmins Rock and No. 5 Iroquois Falls Eskis, which gets underway Saturday at McIntyre Arena in Timmins.

Meanwhile in the West, the No. 1 Soo Thunderbirds will take on the survivor of the best-of-three divisional play-in series between the No. 4 Soo Eagles and No. 5 Espanola Express in a best-of-seven set.

No. 2 Elliot Lake will square off with No. 3 Rayside-Balfour in the second best-of-seven West semifinal.

Other NOJHL postseason series schedules will be announced once finalized.

NOJHL Playoff Series D
East Division semifinal
No. 2 Powassan Voodoos vs. No. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Best-of-seven series

Game 1: Friday, March 18 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 2: Saturday, March 19 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 3: Wednesday, March 23 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 4: Thursday, March 24 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 26 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 6*: Tuesday, March 29 @ Kirkland Lake 7:30 p.m. (Joe Mavrinac)
Game 7*: Wednesday, March 30 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
*-if necessary