Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that defenceman Andrew Gibson (Soo Thunderbirds), along with forwards Riley Brousseau (Timmins Rock) and Cameron Lemcke (Powassan Voodoos) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending March 13.

ANDREW GIBSON, (D) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – In was a productive week for the 17-year-old rookie blueliner as he contributed at both ends of the ice for the soaring Thunderbirds in each of their latest three victories.

The Windsor, Ont., product tallied twice, including notching a game-winner, and added three assists, two of which set-up the deciding marker as Sault Ste. Marie skated to road wins over the Soo Eagles, Hearst Lumberjacks and Timmins Rock as they extended their winning streak to 13 in succession.

Gibson will return to the ice in his next outing with 20 goals and 28 helpers for 48 points to his credit.

His offensive contributions see him leading all NOJHL defencemen in markers, points, power play goals (9), man advantage points (28), while sharing top spot in game-winners among rearguards (4).

RILEY BROUSSEAU, (F) TIMMINS ROCK – A seven-point performer last week, Brousseau did his part for his hometown Timmins side by notching a game-winning effort and doling out six helpers as the Rock collected five out of a possible six points in a three match-up run during the period.

Along with supplying a game-winner, the 20-year-old also dished out a six-pack of assists, one of which was on another deciding tally.

Brousseau’s efforts helped him extend a personal consecutive game point streak to five.

A veteran of 146 NOJHL contests, the 2021-22 campaign has seen him establish personal single-season bests in goals (15), assists (33) and points (48).

CAMERON LEMCKE, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Also registering seven points in the time frame, Lemcke’s efforts helped Powassan go 2-0-1 in three games played.

Hailing from Callandar, Ont., the Voodoos’ forward picked up a game-winner on a breakaway and proceeded to provide six helpers to aid in Powassan’s quest for top spot in the race for first place in the highly competitive East Division.

So far this season, he has scored 12 times and doubled that in assists with 24, to give him 36 points on the year.

Of note, Lemcke has 10 multi-point contests on the year and his club sports a 9-1-0-0 record in those meetings.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3

Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 17
Dominik Godin, (F) French River Rapids
Noah Zeppa, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 18
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks
Noah Metivier, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 19
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Ryan Goal, (F) French River Rapids
Cole Delarosbil, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 20

Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Riley Brousseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Cameron Lemcke, (F) Powassan Voodoos