Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Paper Kings French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that defenceman Ranon Joseph (Soo Thunderbirds); forward Tucker Shields (Powassan Voodoos) and goaltender Ethan Dinsdale (Hearst Lumberjacks) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period concluding January 8.

RANON JOSEPH, (D) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Impressing in his NOJHL debut, Joseph recorded a combined five points, over two games, to help the surging Thunderbirds collect a pair of victories and extend their current winning streak to nine in succession.

Beginning with three assists Friday, in a home win over Espanola, he capped off his weekend Saturday with his initial league tally, and dished out another helper in an overtime road triumph over the Soo Eagles.

The 19-year-old Joseph hails from Sherwood Park, Alta,

TUCKER SHIELDS, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Back-to-back two-point nights by Shields paced Powassan offensively as they skated away with decisions over Elliot Lake and French River.

Hailing from Gloucester, Ont., the 19-year-old forward began 2023 by scoring once and setting up three others in the time frame.

Boasting four-straight multiple-point outings, and having etched his name on the game sheet in six consecutive contests, Shields leads the Voodoos in goals and points with 16 and 32 respectively. He also shares the NOJHL lead in game-winning markers with six.

ETHAN DINSDALE, (G) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Making his first start in nearly three weeks, in Hearst’s opening game of the New Year, Dinsdale showed little rust in posting his first NOJHL shutout Sunday, a 2-0 away decision over East Division-leading Timmins.

The 18-year-old from Ottawa was flawless throughout, including keeping the front-running NOJHL power play success rate-leading Rock at bay during six-man advantage opportunities, as well as a pair of two-man-down situations.

In his initial campaign with the Lumberjacks, Dinsdale sports a solid 15-4-0-0 record, including having gone 8-2-0-0 in his past 10 appearances.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Brady Harroun, (F) Timmins Rock
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Alex Little, (D) Powassan Voodoos
Atley Gringorten, (F) Espanola Paper Kings
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 3
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Riley Klugerman, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Alex Antoine, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings

Week 4
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles
Nolan Newton, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Nicholas Frederick, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 5
Charlie Burns, (G) Blind River Beavers
Silas Crawford, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Marcus Ouellet, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 6
Jackson Truchan, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Noah Beaulne, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock

Week 7
Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock
Cameron Shanks, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Landon Miller, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 8
Tucker Shields, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Jake Marois, (G) Espanola Paper Kings
Oliver Smith, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 9
Nicolas Pigeon, (F) Timmins Rock
Sean Guerin, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jake Fullerton, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 10
Michael Gallagher, (F) Blind River Beavers
Felix Cadieux-Fredette, (D) Timmins Rock
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 11
Daniel Dirracolo, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Tyler Patterson, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 12
Noah Metivier, (G) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Christophe Petit, (D) Timmins Rock
Lucas Signoretti, (F) Espanola Paper Kings

Week 13

Kenyon Nyman, (D) Timmins Rock
Wyatt Marlow, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Mason Svarich, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 14
Jonathan Lush, (F) Espanola Paper Kings
Pierson Sobush, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Billy Biedermann, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 15
Jake Dubinsky, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Kolton Bourret, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 16
Ranon Joseph, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Tucker Shields, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Dinsdale, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks