Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL releases Hearst Lumberjacks – Powassan Voodoos East Division Final schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Thursday the game schedule for the East Division Final between the Hearst Lumberjacks and Powassan Voodoos.

Each game in the series features 7 p.m. start times.

Action in the best-of-seven set begins Saturday evening at Claude Larose Arena in Hearst.

Sunday sees the Lumberjacks hosting Game 3 back at Claude Larose.

The Voodoos will then be at home for Games 3 & 4 at the Powassan Sportsplex on Wednesday, April 3 and Thursday, April 4 respectively.

Game 5, if necessary, is slated for Saturday, April 6 in Hearst.

Should a Game 6 be required, it will be held in Powassan on Monday, April 8.

Then, if the match-up goes the limit, the finale will be held at Claude Larose Arena on Wednesday, April 10.

The winner will meet either the Soo Thunderbirds or Rayside-Balfour Canadians for the Copeland Cup – McNamara Trophy for the NOJHL championship.

From there the NOJHL title holder will advance to the Dudley-Hewitt Cup Central Canadian Jr. A Championship, April 30 – May 4, at the Tim Horton Events Centre in Cochrane.

NOJHL East Division semifinal
No. 1 Hearst Lumberjacks vs. No. 3 Powassan Voodoos
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Saturday, March 30 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
Game 2: Sunday, March 31 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
Game 3: Wednesday, April 3 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 4: Thursday, April 4 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 5*: Saturday, April 6 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
Game 6*: Monday, April 8 @ Powassan 7 p.m. (Sportsplex)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 10 @ Hearst 7 p.m. (Claude Larose Arena)
*-if necessary