Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Powassan to host Kingston in CJHL exhibition contest

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Powassan to host Kingston in CJHL exhibition contest

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday that the Powassan Voodoos will host the Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) in a Canadian Junior Hockey League exhibition contest on Monday, Aug. 29 at the Powassan Sportsplex.

Game time is slated for 2:30 p.m.

With the addition of this match-up, the NOJHL’s preseason schedule now stands at 24 games.

The following is the league’s updated exhibition schedule: (As of Aug. 23)

GM DATE AWAY HOME TIME ARENA
1 Thursday, Aug. 25 Elliot Lake Wildcats Rayside-Balfour Canadians 12:45 p.m. Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex
2 Friday, Aug. 26 Timmins Rock Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 7:30 p.m. Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
3 Friday, Aug. 26 French River Rapids Espanola Express 7:30 p.m. Espanola Regional Rec. Complex
4 Friday, Aug. 26 Cochrane Crunch Iroquois Falls Eskis 7:30 p.m. Jus Jordan Arena
5 Saturday, Aug. 27 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Timmins Rock 7:30 p.m. McIntyre Arena
6* Saturday, Aug. 27 Espanola Express French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Sturgeon Falls
7% Saturday, Aug. 27 Elliot Lake Wildcats Rayside-Balfour Canadians 7:30 p.m. Blind River Community Centre
8 Monday, Aug. 29 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Powassan Voodoos 2:30 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
9 Wednesday, Aug. 31 French River Rapids Powassan Voodoos 2:30 p.m. Powassan Sportsplex
10# Thursday, Sept. 1 Iroquois Falls Eskis Espanola Express 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
11 Thursday, Sept. 1 Powassan Voodoos French River Rapids 7:30 p.m. Noelville Arena
12 Thursday, Sept. 1 Blind River Beavers Elliot Lake Wildcats 7:30 p.m. Centennial Arena
13# Thursday, Sept. 1 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Cochrane Crunch 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
14# Friday, Sept. 2 Iroquois Falls Eskis Cochrane Crunch 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
15# Friday, Sept. 2 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
16# Friday, Sept. 2 Iroquois Falls Eskis Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
17# Friday, Sept. 2 Espanola Express Cochrane Crunch 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
18# Saturday, Sept. 3 Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) Iroquois Falls Eskis 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
19# Saturday, Sept. 3 Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Espanola Express 12:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
20# Saturday, Sept. 3 Cochrane Crunch Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 6 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
21# Saturday, Sept. 3 Espanola Express Kingston Voyageurs (OJHL) 8:30 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
22# Sunday, Sept. 4 Polar Bear Classic 4th Overall Polar Bear Classic 1st Overall 10 a.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
23# Sunday, Sept. 4 PBC 3rd Overall PBC 2nd Overall 12 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
24# Sunday, Sept. 4 PBC Semifinal Winner PBC Semifinal Winner 7 p.m. Tim Horton Event Centre
* – neutral site at Sturgeon Falls      
% – neutral site at Blind River        
# – Polar Bear Cup at Cochrane