Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Voodoos’ Yachmenev, Martone; Gold Miners’ Branch named NOJHL Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Tomas Yachmenev and Seiji Martone of the Powassan Voodoos along with Kirkland Lake Gold Miners defenceman Lucas Branch have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Feb. 2.

TOMAS YACHMENEV, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Amassing 11 points in three contests last week the 19-year-old forward, who calls Nashville, Tenn., home used his offensive outburst to soar into the Top 10 in league scoring.

Highlighting his efforts was a career single-game-high five goals and three assists in a triumph over French River, including a trio of shorthanded tallies.

Yachmenev enters play this week tied for 10th in NOJHL offensive production with a personal-best 24 markers, along with 23 helpers and 47 points.

In games he has scored in so far this season, the Voodoos boast an impressive 19-0 record in that span.

SEIJI MARTONE, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – The 19-year-old from Beaconsfield, Que., produced a 10-point week for league-leading Powassan helping his side maintain their narrow lead atop the NOJHL standings.

In all, Martone tallied three times and doled out seven assists for the week.

Headlining that performance was a seven-point effort in a win over French River, which marks the second time in 2019-20 he has accomplished that feat, doing likewise vs. the Soo Eagles back on November 29.

Through 91 career league contests, the Voodoos forward has 22 goals, 48 assists and 70 points to his credit.

LUCAS BRANCH, (D) KIRKLAND LAKE GOLD MINERS – In his initial campaign in the NOJHL, the 17-year-old rearguard’s efforts helped Kirkland Lake collect four of a possible six points during the week helping the Gold Miners stay in the hunt for post-season play.

Friday night he dished out two assists in an upset win over first place Powassan then followed that up by scoring the night’s opening tally Saturday as Kirkland Lake won their second straight, a one-goal decision over Hearst.

Hailing from Ancaster, Ont., Branch has three goals and a half dozen helpers to his credit for the Gold Miners in his first 35 league outings.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 20
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Zachary Snow, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Dominic Boily, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 21
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Branch, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners