Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Cooper Foster (Soo Thunderbirds), Jesse Dupuis (Blind River Beavers) and Owen Fergusson (Powassan Voodoos) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending February 13.

COOPER FOSTER, (F) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – The 16-year-old Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., product was instrumental for his hometown side, in leading them to a pair of victories.

Foster began by notching the game-winning goal and dishing out a pair of assists in a triumph over visiting Blind River this past Wednesday.

He then supplied the deciding tally for a second straight outing and dished out two more helpers Saturday in the Thunderbirds decision over French River.

With goals in six of his previous seven match-ups and points in all but six games so far this season, Foster paces the Soo in offensive production, sits second in NOJHL rookie scoring with 40 points and is tops in assists among first-year skaters with 23.

JESSE DUPUIS, (F) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – A busy four-game week for Dupuis and the Beavers saw him register seven points, and also provided a shootout winner, as Blind River picked up a trio of triumphs to bolster their place in the West Division standings.

After being held off the score sheet in a mid-week defeat versus the Soo Thunderbirds, he rebounded by scoring in three-straight outings in leading the Beavers to victories in each game.

The 18-year-old Iroquois Falls, Ont., product also doled out four assists in the time frame and had the lone goal in Blind River’s shootout decision at the Soo Eagles Saturday.

In games in which Dupuis has scored in so far this season, the Beavers sport an impressive record of 8-0-1-0.  

OWEN FERGUSSON, (F) POWASSAN VOODOOS – A solid two-way contributor at both ends of the ice, Fergusson did his part in both Powassan wins last week.

Not only did he provide three assists, on the five goals the Voodoos notched, the 17-year-old won a fair number of key faceoffs in providing contributions defensively for his club, helping them give up just three goals against.

One of his helpers helped set-up the game-winner in a come from behind victory against Elliot Lake Friday.

In the 14 outings in which he has picked up points for Powassan, so far in his rookie season, the Voodoos have gone a very respectable 11-2-1-0.

EASTLINK TV 3 STARS

Week 1

Christopher Engelbert, (F) Timmins Rock
Nolan Chartrand, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 2
Rodion Tatarenko, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Brandon Haas, (D) French River Rapids
Gabe Rosek, (G) Soo Eagles

Week 3

Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Creo Solomon, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 4
Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Dayton Clarke, (F) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Jeremi Delaquis, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 5
Chase Tallaire, (F) Soo Eagles
Gavin McCarthy, (G) Timmins Rock
Ty McHutchion, (F) Espanola Express

Week 6
Zachary Demers, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Caleb Resch, (D) Espanola Express
Caleb Van de Ven, (D) Powassan Voodoos

Week 7
Alexander Bradshaw, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Chase Lefebvre, (F) French River Rapids
Kyler Campbell, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs

Week 8

Andrew Gibson, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Raphael Lajeunesse, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Chase MacQueen-Spence, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 9
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Cameron Walker, (F) Greater Sudbury Cubs
Caleb Minns, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Cooper Bowman, (F) French River Rapids
Jack Mortson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 11
Ryan Glazer, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Eric de Repentigny, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 12
Spencer Hughes, (F) French River Rapids
Tyson Doucette, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Schwindt, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 13
Cameron Dutkiewicz, (D) Timmins Rock
Robbie Rutledge, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Michael Chaffay, (F) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 14
Mathieu Comeau, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Konrad Simard, (G) Timmins Rock
Jaden Raad, (D) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Cameron Smith, (G) Elliot Lake Red Wings
Seth Ferguson, (F) Soo Eagles
Luciano Supino, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 16
Cooper Foster, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Jesse Dupuis, (F) Blind River Beavers
Owen Fergusson, (F) Powassan Voodoos